1. 總覽

本公司致力保護及保障個人資料。因此,本公司之政策為確保其就有關收集、使用、轉移、保存及查閱個人資料的政策及常規符合香港法例第486章《個人資料(私隱)條例》(「該條例」)的規定。


2. 所收集的個人資料類別

為達至本公司能提供按揭及貸款轉介服務的目的,顧客可能被要求提供其個人資料予本公司,而該等個人資料包括但不限於姓名、聯絡資料(包括但不限於電話號碼、傳真號碼、電郵及/或通訊地址)、身份證明文件號碼及可能載有顧客的個人資料的文件副本,例如身份證、護照、銀行月結單及公用事業賬單。若顧客未能提供該等個人資料,本公司可能因此而未能提供按揭及貸款轉介服務。


3. 個人資料的使用

顧客所提供的個人資料可能被本公司用於以下用途:-

  • 提供按揭及貸款轉介服務;
  • 直接促銷本公司之按揭及貸款轉介服務;
  • 轉移至下列第5條所列之機構或人士(「第三方」)用於直接促銷與下述第6條促銷標的的類 別有關之服務、獎賞及/或優惠計劃及/或活動(「該等服務」);
  • 遵守適用法律、規則及規例,以及由監管機構所發出並適用於本公司的指引、執業通告、操守守則及執業指引;
  • 向顧客收取欠款;及/或
  • 法律程序及/或判決及/或命令的強制執行。

4. 使用個人資料作直接促銷

本公司擬使用顧客的姓名及聯絡資料(包括電話號碼、傳真號碼、電郵及/或通訊地址)作直接促銷本公司之按揭及貸款轉介服務。


5. 個人資料的轉移

由本公司所管有的顧客個人資料可能會被轉移至以下各方:

  • 向本公司提供獎賞及/或優惠的提供者;
  • 銀行、金融機構、物業估值、保險公司、及/或律師事務所;
  • 政府機構、監管機構及/或其他合法的機關;及/或
  • 法院、審裁處及/或參與法律程序的各方。

6. 轉移個人資料作直接促銷

本公司擬轉移顧客的姓名及聯絡資料(包括電話號碼、傳真號碼、電郵及/或通訊地址)至第三方用作直接促銷下列該等服務,而本公司或會因此而獲得利益:

a. 銀行服務; b. 金融服務; c. 物業估值;
d. 保險; e. 法律服務; 及/或 f. 獎賞及/或優惠計劃及/或活動

7. 要求停止直接促銷

根據該條例,即使顧客已同意本公司使用及/或轉移其個人資料至第三方作直接促銷,顧客仍有權隨時要求本公司在不收費的情況下停止使用及/或轉移其個人資料至第三方作直接促銷。顧客可致函 mortgage@cnp.hk 或九龍長沙灣長裕街8號億京廣場1705室予本公司之「資料保障主任」作出有關要求,本公司將停止使用其個人資料作該有關用途。


8. 個人資料的保安及保存

本公司已實施內部監控措施,確保個人資料的保安,以防止個人資料在未經授權或意外的情況下被查閱、處理、刪除、喪失或使用。本公司保存顧客的個人資料期限為7 年,或為按照適用法律、規則及規例以及由監管機構所發出並適用於本公司的指引、執業通告、操守守則及執業指引所規定的較長期限。


9. 查閱及改正個人資料

根據該條例,顧客有權查閱及/或改正其個人資料。據此,顧客可隨時致函 mortgage@cnp.hk 或九龍長沙灣長裕街8號億京廣場1705室予本公司之「資料保障主任」。根據該條例,本公司有權就處理顧客查閱其個人資料的要求收取合理的費用。


10. 查詢

所有有關本聲明或個人資料的查詢,請致函 mortgage@cnp.hk 或九龍長沙灣長裕街8號億京廣場1705予本公司之「資料保障主任」。


本公司保留更改本聲明及/或其任何部分的權利。






1. General

The Company is committed to protecting the personal data of individuals and therefore it is the Company’s policy to ensure its policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, transfer, retention and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap.486 (the “Ordinance”).


2. Types of Personal Data Collected

For the purpose of provision of mortgage and loan referral services by the Company, customers may be requested to provide personal data including but not limited to the name, contact details (including but not limited to telephone number, fax number, email and/or correspondence address), identification document number and copy of any document which may contain the personal data of the customers, such as identity card, passport, bank statements and utility bills. Failure to supply such personal data may result in the Company being unable to provide mortgage and loan referral services.


3. Use of Personal Data

The personal data provided by the customers may be used by the Company for the purpose of:

  • provision of mortgage and loan referral services;
  • direct marketing of the mortgage and loan referral services of the Company;
  • direct marketing of the services, reward and/or promotional programmes and/or events provided by the institutions or individuals listed in paragraph 5 below (the “Third Parties”) in relation to the classes of marketing subjects specified in paragraph 6 below (the “Services”);
  • compliance with the applicable laws, rules and regulations as well as the guidelines, practice circulars, code of ethics and practice directions issued by the regulatory authorities and applicable to the Company;
  • collection of outstanding debts from customers; and/or
  • legal proceedings and/or enforcement of judgments and/or orders.

4. Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing

The Company intends to use the name and contact details (including telephone number, fax number, email and/or correspondence address) of the customers for direct marketing of the mortgage and loan referral services provided by the Company.


5. Transfer of Personal Data

Personal data of customers held by the Company may be transferred to the following parties:

  • service providers of the Company offering rewards and/or promotions;
  • banks, financial institutions, property valuation, insurers and/or law firms;
  • government agencies, regulatory bodies and/or other lawful authorities;
  • courts, tribunals and/or parties to the legal proceedings.

6. Transfer of Personal Data for Direct Marketing

The Company intends to transfer the name and contact details (including telephone number, fax number, email and/or correspondence address) of the customers to the Third Parties for use in direct marketing of the following Services and the Company may derive gain as such:

a. banking; b. financial planning; c. property valuation;
d. insurance; e. legal services; and/or f. reward and/or promotional programmes and/or events

7. Request to Cease the Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing

Even if customers have given consent to the Company on the use and/or transfer to the Third Parties of their personal data for direct marketing, customers may still have the right, at any time without charge, to request the Company to cease to use and/or transfer their personal data to the Third Parties for direct marketing. Customer may write to the Data Protection Officer of the Company at mortgage@cnp.hk or Unit 1705, 17/F., Billion Plaza, 8 Cheung Yue Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong for making such request. The Company will cease using their personal data for such purpose.


8. Security and Retention of Personal Data

The Company has implemented internal control measures to ensure the security of personal data and to prevent unauthorized or accidental access, process, erasure, loss or use of personal data. Personal data of customers will be retained by the Company for 7 years or such longer period as prescribed by applicable laws, rules and regulations as well as guidelines, practice circulars, code of ethics and practice directions issued by the regulatory authorities and applicable to the Company.


9. Access to and Correction of Personal Data

Under the Ordinance, customers have the right to access and/or correct their personal data. Accordingly, customers may at any time write to the Data Protection Officer of the Company at mortgage@cnp.hk or Unit 1705, 17/F., Billion Plaza, 8 Cheung Yue Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong. In accordance with the Ordinance, the Company has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.


10. Enquiries

All enquiries about this statement or personal data shall be addressed in writing to the Data Protection Officer of the Company at mortgage@cnp.hk or Unit 1705, 17/F., Billion Plaza, 8 Cheung Yue Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong.


The Company reserves the right to change this Statement and/or any part thereof.